visa, visa card, payment, online, e-commerce, visa, visa, visa, visa, visa, visa card, visa card, visa card, visa card. Accounts receivable examples compared across one customer's ledger card
Photo by ignartonosbg on Pixabay

Industry

Part of Reading accounts receivable as a beginner bookkeeper: aging, payments and credit notes

Accounts receivable examples compared across one customer's ledger card

Accounts receivable examples worked through one customer ledger card: invoices, allocation, credit notes, deposits, short payments and the balance after each.

Every receivable entry is one of a small number of moves. The fastest way to learn them is to follow one customer through a few months and watch the balance after each one. Below is an invented customer, Harbour Print, on thirty day terms, followed from a clean start to the end of a quarter. Every figure is made up.

The question at each step is the same: what happened to the amount this customer owes us, and what else moved at the same time? Nothing else about receivables is harder than that.

What to take away

  • Only two events change what a customer owes in the ordinary course: you invoice them (up) and they pay (down). Everything else is a correction, an advance, or a decision.
  • The customer's balance is an asset, so every entry that moves it has a matching entry somewhere else: income, bank, a liability, or a cost.
  • A running balance that you can explain line by line is the entire test of whether the account is right.

The ledger card

DateEventAgainst the customerOther sideBalance owed
3 JanInvoice 1001 for 2,000+2,000Income 2,0002,000
20 JanInvoice 1002 for 1,500+1,500Income 1,5003,500
4 FebPayment 2,000 received, ref 1001(2,000)Bank +2,0001,500
12 FebCredit note against 1002 for 300(300)Income (300)1,200
1 MarDeposit of 1,000 for a job not yet started(1,000)Bank +1,000200
15 MarInvoice 1003 for 4,000 for that job+4,000Income 4,0004,200
20 MarPayment 1,150 received, ref 1002(1,150)Bank +1,1503,050
31 MarContra: Harbour Print's own invoice to us, 250(250)Supplier balance (250)2,800

Each row is walked through below.

1. Two invoices

Invoice 1001 on 3 January records 2,000 of income and 2,000 owed. No money has moved. Invoice 1002 does the same. After two invoices the customer owes 3,500 and the profit and loss statement shows 3,500 of sales, all in January, because January is when the work was done.

Two invoices, no cash yet

  • 2,000Invoice 1001, 3 January
  • 1,500Invoice 1002, 20 January
  • 3,500Balance owed after both
  • 3,500January sales on the P&L

The timing rule behind that is covered in the revenue recording guide. Whether it applies to your books depends on which method you keep them under, a choice the federal guide to accounting periods and methods describes.

2. A clean payment

On 4 February, 2,000 arrives with the reference 1001. The bank goes up, the customer's balance comes down, and income does not move because it was recorded in January. The payment is allocated to invoice 1001 specifically, not left as a lump against the customer, so the aged report now shows one open invoice, 1002, at 1,500.

Allocated payment vs bank feed lump

Correct: allocated to 1001

Bank
Up 2,000
Customer balance
Down 2,000
Income
No change
Open invoices
1002 at 1,500
Result
Sale counted once

Error: booked as new income

Bank
Up 2,000
Customer balance
Unchanged
Income
Up 2,000 again
Open invoices
1001 and 1002
Result
Sale doubled

The single most common receivables error happens here: recording the 2,000 as new income because it arrived as a deposit on the bank feed. That doubles the sale.

3. A credit note

Harbour Print disputes part of invoice 1002: a rush fee of 300 they say was not agreed. After a conversation, the studio agrees. A credit note for 300 is issued against 1002.

Credit note versus write-off

Credit note

Income
Down 300
Amount owed
Down 300
Cost line
None
Reason
Disputed charge

Write-off

Income
Stays at 7,200
Amount owed
Down 50
Cost line
Bad debt 50
Reason
Uncollectable

A credit note reverses part of the sale. Income comes down by 300 and so does the amount owed. Invoice 1002 now has 1,200 open against it. This is different from a write-off, where income stays and a bad debt cost appears; the distinction is drawn in the accounts receivable overview.

4. A deposit in advance

On 1 March the customer pays 1,000 up front for a large job that has not started. The bank goes up. The customer's balance goes down to 200, which now reads oddly: they owe 1,200 on invoice 1002 and we hold 1,000 of theirs.

Two ways to hold a 1,000 deposit

Simple: reduce receivable

Bank
Up 1,000
Customer balance
Down to 200
Balance sheet
Receivable 200
Income now
None

Stricter: liability

Bank
Up 1,000
Customer balance
Stays at 1,200
Balance sheet
Receivable 1,200, liability 1,000
Income now
None

Many small businesses leave it like that, tolerable for a few days. The stricter treatment records the 1,000 as a liability, money held against work owed, not a reduction of the receivable. Until the work is done, it is not the customer's payment of anything.

The ledger card above uses the simpler treatment so the balance can be followed. The point to hold onto is that the 1,000 is not income yet in either treatment.

5. The invoice the deposit was for

On 15 March the job is delivered and invoiced at 4,000. Income 4,000, owed 4,000. Now the deposit does its work: the 1,000 already held is applied against invoice 1003, leaving 3,000 open on it. The customer's balance is 4,200: 1,200 still open on 1002 and 3,000 on 1003.

Where the 4,200 balance sits

  • 4,000Invoice 1003 on 15 March
  • 1,000Deposit applied to 1003
  • 3,000Still open on 1003
  • 1,200Still open on 1002

If the deposit had been recorded as income on 1 March, the job would show 5,000 of sales for 4,000 of work.

6. A short payment

On 20 March, 1,150 arrives referenced to invoice 1002, which has 1,200 open. Fifty short. The payment is allocated to 1002 and 50 remains open on it.

What to do with a 50 short payment

Is the 50 explained by the customer?

Yes

allocate 1,150 and confirm the reason

No

allocate 1,150 and chase the 50

That 50 is a message, not a rounding error, and it could be a bank charge deducted, a further deduction the customer thinks they are entitled to, or a mistake. Find out which.

Writing it off without asking lets a pattern of short payments go unnoticed for a year. It is not a reason to leave the whole 1,150 unallocated.

7. A contra

Harbour Print also does printing for the studio and sent an invoice for 250 in March, recorded in the studio's payables. Both sides agree to net it. The studio's payable to Harbour Print falls by 250 and Harbour Print's balance as a customer falls by 250, with no cash moving.

Two rules. First, a contra needs a document both sides have agreed, because otherwise the customer chases an invoice you think is settled. Second, it is posted through both ledgers explicitly, not by quietly reducing one invoice. The other side of this entry is explained in the accounts payable guide.

The quarter end

Harbour Print owes 2,800 on 31 March: 50 on invoice 1002 and 2,750 on 1003 (4,000 less the 1,000 deposit less the 250 contra). Every part of that balance can be traced to a line above, which is the test.

On the balance sheet that 2,800 sits inside receivables. In the profit and loss statement the quarter shows 7,200 of income from this customer: 2,000 plus 1,500 less 300 plus 4,000. The cash received was 4,150.

The gap between those two figures, 7,200 earned and 4,150 collected, is what receivables exists to track. If you want the same idea taught from first principles rather than from a ledger card, the opening weeks of a university introduction to financial and managerial accounting build the whole subject on that one gap.

Things that did not happen, and what they would look like

Things that did not happen

  • A write-off.If the 50 short payment turned out to be uncollectable, the entry is bad debt cost 50 and the customer balance down 50. Income stays at 7,200.
  • An overpayment.If the customer had paid 1,250 against 1,200, the extra 50 is a liability owed back to them, sitting as a credit on their account until refunded or applied.
  • A bounced payment.If the 2,000 on 4 February had been returned by the bank, the receipt is reversed: bank down 2,000, customer balance up 2,000, invoice 1001 open again. Never a new invoice.

Common questions

Why allocate payments to invoices rather than to the customer?
Because the aged report is built from open invoices. A payment left against the customer as a lump leaves the oldest invoice showing as unpaid and a mystery credit at the bottom.
Should the deposit reduce receivables or sit as a liability?
As a liability, strictly, until the invoice it relates to exists. The simpler treatment is common in small businesses and does no harm as long as the deposit is applied to the right invoice promptly and never recorded as income.
What if the customer pays several invoices in one sum without saying which?
Ask for the remittance advice. If none comes, allocate to the oldest first and tell the customer you have done so, in writing.
Does the contra need to go through the bank?
No. It is a book entry on both ledgers. What it does need is a signed or emailed agreement from the other party stating the invoices being netted and the amount.

More in Industry

Latest from Guides Desk